2017 Playoffs

2017 PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

Wednesday August 2
Players: do not return equipment if they lose in the semis. All losing teams play on Super Sunday for Finbow Cup

Atom
G1: Welland Tiger-Cats  12– St. Catharines Seahawks 0
Tiger-Cats Mason Davies 1TD, Evert Haymaur 1TD
Peewee
G2:Welland Tiger-Cats 6  – Fort Erie Longhorns 0
Tiger-Cats: Nicholas Longo 1TD


Sunday August 6. Kiwanis Field Semi Finals

Atom
Nia.Falls Lions 6 @ West Nia. Steelers 30
STEELERS: Jake Portolesi 3TDs, Franklin Mc Pherson 2-3ptPAT (kick), Owen Staton 1TD,  Kieran MacDonald Fumble Rec.
Outstanding effort:Jake Portolesi,Tyson Wong
LIONS: Austin MacRae 1TD, Ryan Adams Fumble Rec.
Outstanding effort:Shasheen Shizardi

Welland Tiger-Cats  19 @ Fort Erie Longhorns 27
LONGHORNS: Grant Spada 2TDs,+1ptPAT,+Fumble Rec,+Interception
Jordan Payne 1TD, Gavyn Vazquez 1TD
TIGER-CATS: Ben Tsanoff 2TDs+1ptPAT, Everett Hemauer 1TD

Peewee
 Welland Tiger-Cats 0 @ West Nia. Falcons 42
FALCONS:
Nolan Banga 2TDs, TD Reception, Ryden Lapcevich TD, Lucas Hazelton TD
Jayden Gurzi-MacDonald TD, TD Pass, Ryan Broome 3 X-Pt Kicks
Ben Marois 11 Tackles, 2 Sacks,  
Jayce MacArthur 10 Tackles, Sack, Fumble Recovery 
David Robinson 6 Tackles, 2 Interceptions, Fumble Recovery, Christian Vandenberg 4 Tackles, 2 Sacks
Outstanding Effort: Great team effort. Offense – Nolan Banga 
Defence – David Robinson, Ben Marois, Jayce McAthur 

Nia Falls Argos 34  @ St. Catharines Seahawks 50
ARGOS: Tyrell Kelman 4TYDs, Rickie Moodie 1TD,
Connor Driscoll 2x2ptPAT
SEAHAWKS: Jack Wilson  1 TD’s,
Quinn Johnston 2TD’s,  Justin Savoie 3TD’s
Joshua Kaufman 1 TD, Thomas Alexander 2-2ptPAT, 
and a 2pt safety, Darius Best 1-2ptPAT 

  

Bantam
West Nia. Steelers 19 @ Fort Erie Longhorns 56 
LONGHORNS: Drew Beam 2TDs + 2ptPAT
Mason Arbic 2TDs +2ptPFT, Anthony Gomez 2TDs,+ 2ptPAT
Caampbell LaRoche 1TD,Kaiden Craft 1TD+2ptPAT
STEELERS: Justin Dawe 2TDs, Jordan Hvozba 1TD
Holden Aarlaht 1ptPAT

 Niagara Titans 12  @ Nia Falls Argos 30
ARGOS: Joshua Tropea 2TDs, Marshall McCray 1TD+2ptPAT,
Aiden Maxim 1TD, Chris Pettorossi 1TD,D-Team 2pt Safety, Tristan Russell Kick-Off recovery,
Tanner Pirson 2 Interceptions,
TITANS: Sacade Kasamba 2TDs 

 

Super Sunday August 13, 2017
Kiwanis Field

Atom  Finbow Cup
NIAGARA FALLS LIONS 33
vs Welland Tiger-Cats  13
LIONS:Austin MacRae 2TDs -1-3ptPAT (Kick) & a kickoff recovery
Blake McKinnon 1TD,Shaheen Shizardi 1TD,Eston Thomas 1TD,
MVP Austin MacRae
TIGER-Cats: Evert Hemauer 1TD, Alex McQuillian 1TD’ Brandon Krutz 1ptPAT
Ben Tsanoff kickoff recovery
MVP Evert Hemauer

Atom Division Championship
FORT ERIE LONGHORNS 48

 vs West Nia.Steelers 24  
LONGHORNS:Grant Spada 4TD,+3-3ptPAT,+kickoff recovery 
Jack Lunn 1TD, Gavyn Vazquez 1TD
MVP Andre Payne Jr.
STEELERS: Jake Portolesi 4TDs
MVP Jake Portolesi

Peewee Finbow Cup
WELLAND TIGER-CATS 38
vs Niagara Falls Argos  14

TIGER-CATS Nick Longo 5TDs, Thomas Williamson 4-2ptPAT (kicks)
MVP Nicholas Longo
ARGOS: Tyrell Kelman 2TDs, Alessandro DiMaurizo 2ptPAT 
MVP Tyrell Kelman

Peewee Division Championship
WEST NIAGARE FALCONS 50

vs St. Catharines Seahawks 20 
FALCONS:Nolan Banga 3TDs+4-1ptPAT
lucas Hazelton 3TDs, Ryaen Lapcevich 1TD, Ryan Broome 2-2ptPAT(kicks)
 Jayce MacArthur 7 Tackles , Kickoff Recovery, Cole Haan 7 Tackles, Ben Marois 4 Tackles , 3 Sacks,   Evan Lewis 4 Tackles , 2 Sacks,  
Devon Dulmage 4 Tackles , 2 Sacks, Tyler Crawford 3 Tackles, Sack
MVP – Nolan Banga
SEAHAWKS: Quinn Johnston 2TDs, Joshue Kaufman, 1TD,
Thomas Alexander 2ptPAT(kick)
MVP Quinn Johnston

Bantam Finbow cup
Niagara Titans  28
vs West Niagara Steelers 22  
TITANS: Adam Nichlik 2TDs + 2ptPAT
Rayden Gouthro 2TD,Shawn Web 2ptPAT
MVP Adam Michlik
STEELERS:Holden Aariaht 3TDs +2-1ptPAT,
Ryan Mclintyre 1-2ptPAT
MVPJustin Dawe

Bantam Wally Barrow Trophy
Fort Erie Longhorns34  

vs Niagara Falls Argos 20
LONGHORNS: Mason Arbic 3TDs+2-2ptPAT
Jackson Louws 1TD
MVP  Mason Arbic
ARGOS: Joshua Tropea 2TDs, Aiden Maxim 1TD,
Damien Bawlby 2-2ptPAT
MVP Marshall McCray 

 

Comments are closed.